NCI Past Leadership Awards Recipients

Business Development Leadership Award

  • 2023 Kurtis Barks (Complete Autobody and Repair), Panattoni Development Company, Inc., Fields Foods
  • 2022 Beyond Housing’s Carter Commons Development Nyshaun Harvey, Business Owner, North County
  • 2021 Greater North County Chamber, Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 562 Training Center, SSM Behavioral Health Urgent Care Center
  • 2020 Christian Hospital’s Northwest Healthcare: Siteman Cancer Center, Centene Community Ice Center, Ranken Jordan Pediatric Bridge Hospital Expansion, COVID 19 Business Assistance, Rapid Response Partners: Explore St. Louis, Missouri Department of Economic Development, St. Louis Economic Development Partnership, St. Louis Development Corporation, St. Louis Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • 2019 NorthPoint Development, SSM Health Cardinal Glennon Pediatric Specialty Services Center: Cardinal Glennon Children’s Hospital and the Sansone Group
  • 2018 Erica Henderson, Director St. Louis Economic Development Partnership John Londoff, Jr., Owner and President Johnny Londoff Chevrolet
  • 2017 The Boeing Company, Suburban Heights Apartments, Orthopedic Center/SSM Health DePaul Hospital, Trans-Lux Corporation
  • 2016 Centene Corporation, Materials Lifecycle Management Company, SKF Lubrication Business Unit
  • 2015 Watlow Electric, Raven Development for Crossings at Northwest
  • 2014 Charter Communications
  • 2013 National Retail Properties, Inc., World Wide Technology, Inc.
  • 2012 Corporate College-SLCC, Express Scripts, Northwest HealthCare Expansion
  • 2011 Michael Lonero, Paul Cerame Ford, Lincoln, Kia, SSM Rehabilitation Hospital
  • 2010 Bommarito of Hazelwood, Express Scripts Pharmacy Technology & Innovation Center Partnership, NARA Project Partnership
  • 2009 Ron McMullen, Serenity Women’s Healthcare, Inc.
  • 2008 Route 367 Project, MoDOT and HDR St. Louis Co. Economic Council, Denny Coleman, Farzad Faramarzi
  • 2007 NorthPark Partners – Clayco & McEagle City of Hazelwood, Mayor T.R. Carr
  • 2006 Edward Bennett, City of Florissant, Mayor Robert Lowery
  • 2005 Alberici Constructors, Patrick McKeehan, CEcD
  • 2004 Touhill Performing Arts Center at UMSL
  • 2003 Taylor Morley Homes
  • 2002 GKN Aerospace Services
  • 2001 TriStar Business Communities
  • 2000 Steve Pokorny
  • 1999 Blanche M. Touhill
  • 1998 Joyce Spezia

Excellence in Partnership Award

  • 2022 Ferguson Florissant School Dist., University of Missouri-St. Louis
  • 2021 U.S. Bank Foundation, North County Small Business Accelerator’s, Lynette Sledge Watson (SBDC) & Karl Guenther (UMSL)
  • 2020 North County Census Initiative: Missouri Foundation for Health’s Alexandra & St. Louis Co.’s Ethel Byndom I-270 North Corridor Partnership: MoDOT, Missouri Transportation Commission & East-West Gateway
  • 2019 911 Vision Foundation, First responder Initiative
  • 2018 No awardee this year
  • 2017 Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals, Christian Hospital, SSM Health DePaul Hospital
  • 2016 Great Streets-Natural Bridge Corridor Partnership, City of Normandy, East-West Gateway, Great Rivers Greenway, MoDOT, St. Louis County, University of Missouri-St. Louis
  • 2015 Regional Business Council, St. Louis Economic Development Partnership, St. Louis Regional Chamber

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Awards

  • 2023 Special School District’s Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility Team
  • 2022 Hazelwood School District Board of Education
  • 2021 Ritenour High School Game Changers, Dr. Patricia Parker, UMSL Geoffrey Soyiantet, Vitendo 4 Africa St. Louis Community College, Florissant Valley
  • 2020 Chris Jones and Doyle Washington, St. Louis County Fire Academy Erica Williams, A Red Circle
  • 2019 Col. Troy Doyle, St. Louis County Police Dept. Dan Lester, Clayco Scott Negwer, Negwer Materials, Inc.

Community Development Leadership Awards

  • 2023 Ameren-St. Louis, Dr. Jacqueline Harvey (Betty Jean Kerr People’s Health Centers), St. Louis County Tap in Centers, Sylvester Taylor II (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 1 and Hazelwood School District)
  • 2022 Angie’s All-Inclusive Playground at Manion Park, The Bread Basket at SSM Health DePaul Hospital, Pattonville Fire Protection Dis., COVID Response Partnership, Nancy Wolff, TEAM Mercy Clinic in Ferguson, Rose Jackson-Beavers, BHN
  • 2021 Helping Hazelwood Get Healthy, Hazelwood School District., Frank Bell, Elevate St. Louis Dr. Debbie Kerber, Resler-Kerber Optometry, Inc.
  • 2020 Little Bit Foundation: Project Graduation at Riverview Gardens School District Ameren and 24:1 Partnership: Ring Safety Project Stephanie Williamson, Helping Hand Me Downs
  • 2019 Just Moms, STL Project Home Partnership: U.S. Dist. Court for Eastern Dist. of MO Office of Probation and Parole, U.S. Bank, Beyond Housing, Prosperity Connection, Coldwell Banker Ritenour Co-Care Food Pantry
  • 2018 Bi-State Research Institute, Ritenour International Welcome Center, Natissia Small, Ed. D., Asst. Dean, UMSL
  • 2017 Clayco, Marygrove, Riverview Gardens School District & Gentlemen of Vision, University of Missouri-St. Louis
  • 2016 Metro North County Transit Center, Rev. Cedric Portis, Sr., Third Presbyterian Church Zykan Family Partnership
  • 2015 Rosemary Whitehead, Jack Olson, University of Missouri-St. Louis
  • 2014 Hazelwood School District, Scott Negwer
  • 2013 Citizens for the Advancement of Normandy St. Louis Co. Nuisance Property Clean-Up Initiative
  • 2012 Kim Braddy, Jennings Do-Dads, Ken Smith
  • 2011 24:1 Initiative, Beyond Housing, Carolyne Simpson, Chief William Karabas, Chief Carl Wolf
  • 2010 Lottie Holland, Wade Overland Business Assoc.
  • 2009 Marsha Bonds, Florissant Parks Foundation, Old Jamestown Association
  • 2008 Betty Coll, Pat Watson, Mayor Ben Sutphin (City of Jennings)
  • 2007 Kim Bakker, Carolyn Marty, Dr. Rance Thomas
  • 2006 Boeing F-18 Division, Florissant Valley Jaycees, Sister Rosalyce Mercurio, SSND
  • 2005 Lillian Eunice, Rev. Tommie Pierson
  • 2004 Mark and Pam Barnstead
  • 2003 Robert Copithorne, Rev. B.T. Rice
  • 2002 Bob Robinson, Captain Robert Trittler (St. Louis Co.)
  • 2001 Leslie Briegleb, Dora Gianoulakis
  • 2000 Steve Stygar
  • 1999 Mary Kay Gladbach, Father Don Wester
  • 1998 Vern Schmitz, Rosemary Davison, Joe Lonero

Elmer Belsha Leadership Awards

  • 2023 Richard P. Dorsey, Attorney at Law
  • 2022 Rick Stevens, FACHE
  • 2021 Fletcher Wells II
  • 2020 Senator Gina Walsh
  • 2019 Mayor Thomas Schneider (City of Florissant)
  • 2018 Howard Nimmons, CPA
  • 2017 Robert Lindsay
  • 2016 Ron McMullen
  • 2015 Carolyn Marty
  • 2014 Patty Gould
  • 2013 Kim Bakker
  • 2012 Lillie Dumas
  • 2011 Diana Weidinger
  • 2010 Mark Tranel, Ph.D
  • 2009 Chris Wright, Ph.D
  • 2008 Terry Proffitt
  • 2007 Ann Brand
  • 2006 Joe Lonero
  • 2005 Rosemary Davison
  • 2004 Karen McKay
  • 2003 Sister Karl Mary Winkelman
  • 2002 Larry S. Humphries, Ph.D
  • 2001 Lowell Girardier
  • 2000 Councilman Charlie A. Dooley (St. Louis Co.)

Public Service Awards

  • 2023 Councilwoman Rita Heard Days, St. Louis County; Vernice Hicks-Prophet, Jennings School District; Mike Krankeola, City of Florissant; Margo McNeil, Hazelwood School District; Councilwoman Mary Singleton, City of Hazelwood; Senator Brian Williams, State of Missouri
  • 2022 Joe Eagan, Councilperson, City of Florissant James Knowles III, former Mayor, City of Ferguson Tony Maldonado, Chair, Hispanic Leaders Group Carol Stroker, Councilperson, City of Hazelwood Jim Carver, Economic Development Manager, City of Maryland Heights Pamela Westbrooks-Hodge, Advocate
  • 2021 Jeffrey Bonner, St. Louis Zoo, Brian Scott Ebert, Ferguson Florissant School, Patty Gould, Pattonville School District, Debbie Kricensky, St. Louis County Keith Schildroth, City of Florissant Chief Eddie Simmons, Jr. City of Pagedale
  • 2020 Karen Goodwin, City of Florissant Mayor Mary-Louise Carter, City of Pagedale (In Memoriam)
  • 2019 Mayor Robert Doerr, City of Bellefontaine Neighbors, P.O. Timothy Benning, City of Hazelwood Police Department, Chancellor Tom George, UMSL
  • 2018 Mike Fulton (Pattonville School District), Cheryl D. Latham (Hazelwood School District), Chief Timothy J. Lowery (Florissant), Chief Frank A. Mininni (Normandy), Mayor James McGee (Vanita Park)
  • 2017 Patrick McSheehy, Bob Laramie, Chief Terry Loehrer
  • 2016 Doug Baum, Ruby Curry, Bob Russell
  • 2015 Chief Robert S. Pruett, Mayor Viola Murphy, Denny Coleman, CEcD, FM, HLM
  • 2014 Jerry Dunn, Ph.D., Lt. Jeffrey Fuesting, Mayor Norman McCourt (Black Jack), Marcia Pfeiffer, Ph.D.
  • 2013 George Albin III, St. Louis County Executive Dooley, Councilman Dwayne James (Ferguson), Rosemary Johnson
  • 2012 Cheryl Compton, Brian Fletcher (Ferguson), Ann Gibbons, Mayor Monica Huddleston (Greendale)
  • 2011 Mayor Jack Agnew (Dellwood), Senator Tim Green (State of MO), Mayor Robert G. Lowery (Florissant), Mayor M. Rudloff (Bellefontaine Neighbors), Jeffrey R. Spiegel
  • 2010 Councilman Keith English (Florissant), Ed Carlstrom (Hazelwood)

Special Recognition Awards

  • 2023 Pat Blaisdell, Community Volunteer
  • 2022 Louis Metropolitan Pandemic Taskforce, St. Louis Co Library, GrandPads Initiative
  • 2021 Gina Siebe, Historic Florissant, Inc.
  • 2020 Gabrielle Cole, The Fit and Food Connection
  • 2019 Louis Co. Library & CITI: Little Bit Found.
  • 2018 John Caravelli, Robert Huneke, Jr. Julie Kampschroeder (Ritenour School District)
  • 2017 Joshura Davis, Professor Terry Freeman
  • 2016 Jennings School District under the leadership of Dr. Tiffany Anderson
  • 2015 Scott Bonner, I ♥ Ferguson
  • 2014 Brian Goldman, Veronica Morrow Reel
  • 2012 Jerrilyn Eberhardt, Hubert Hoosman, Jr.
  • 2011 Bonnie Barczykowski, Vickie C. Wade
  • 2009 Lisa Bishop, Fletcher E. Wells II
  • 2008 Touhill Performing Arts Center, Vol. Guild, Dave Beal, Inclusion Taskforce, Chair B. Bobo-Fisher
  • 2007 Charles Henson, Chairman M. Bradford (Velda Village Hills)
  • 2006 McBride & Son Homes, Mayor W. Ratchford (Woodson Terrace)
  • 2005 Hugh Kinney, Chief Carl Wolf, John Londoff, Sr. G. Joe Schulte
  • 2004 Chief Ron Battelle (St. Louis Co.), Paul Crisler, Hazelwood 1st Initiative (HSD)
  • 2002 Councilman James O’Mara (St. Louis Co.),Robert P. Doerr, Robert Drummond
  • 2001 Jayne Kasten
  • 2000 Chris Wright, Ph.D
  • 1999 Grace & Don Zykan
  • 1998 Pam Anzer, Ruth Belsha
  • 1997 Randy Gardner, Bette O’Keefe
  • 1996 David Otto, Bill Wilkerson
  • 1995 Jean Montgomery, Willard Valentine
  • 1994 Kenneth Otto, Thomas P. Schneider
  • 1993 Jane Walters, Col. Robert G. Lowery
  • 1992 Fred L. Brown, Stephen E. Frank
  • 1991 Diana Weidinger
  • 1988 Charles F. Grimm

Sustaining Our Community Awards

  • 2016 Rance Thomas
  • 2015 Emerson, St. Louis Crisis Nursery, Urban League

Volunteer of the Year Awards

  • 2005 Richard P. Dorsey Blue Tapp Scheffer, Krysti Harris
  • 2004 Ralph Schulte

Outstanding Citizen Awards

  • 1997 John Londoff, Jr. John Caravelli
  • 1996 Mark Behlmann, Dave Otto, Don Zykan, Sr.
  • 1995 Charlotte Ballard, Elliot Henry
  • 1994 Judy Notestein, Darryl Sandweg
  • 1993 Catherine Bono, Fred Buchholz
  • 1992 Gregory Campbell, Carole Ann Price
  • 1991 Lowell Girardier, John Stygar
  • 1990 Kenneth Behlmann, Paul Kohnen
  • 1989 Linda Behlmann, Edward James
  • 1988 Paul Detrick, James Fischer
  • 1987 Donald L. Bond, Louis Roberts

Legacy Awards

  • 2007 Florissant Valley Chamber, D. Weidinger, Lowell Girardier, Rotary Club of Florissant

Memorial Awards

  • 2010 Lowell Girardier
  • 1998 Elmer Belsha

Have Questions?

Contact us today. Your NCI team is ready to help!

,